Privacy Policy

Lakes College General Privacy Notice 

Notice about how we use your personal information 

We are the data controller of personal information about you. We are: Lakes College West Cumbria. Our address is: Hallwood Road, Lillyhall Business Park, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 4JN. 

Our Data Protection Officer is Karen Wilson. If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above address, on 01946 83930 ext. 1010, karenw@lcwc.ac.uk.  

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.  

College student, applicant or former college student

A college student applicant or former college students 

What would you like to learn more about?  

Admissions;

Administration and Teaching;

Finance;

Marketing

Student – Admissions 

Student – Admissions: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

As part of your admission to the College we may collect your personal details including: name, address, date of birth, email address, work assessment data, dates of attendance, exam/test results, religion, ethnicity, health information, doctor’s details, behaviour record, sex-related information, genetic data, special needs details and biometric data (photograph). 

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will include putting together class lists, for sending event invitations, for communicating with you, for dealing with admissions, for putting together reports and registers, to check entrance exam results, to allocate you to the correct classes for assessments, to make arrangements for exams or visits, to consider whether to offer places to students, to consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits and to be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave. 

Student – Admissions: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

The information is processed as part of our performance of contract with our main funders the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) and public interest task of providing education and training to you.  The ESFA privacy notice can be found here and opt-in options will be provided to you on enrolment.  

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so. 

We keep an eye on how you use the College’s equipment and computers and what websites you go on when you are browsing the internet at College. This is because we have legal obligations to protect you, and we also have a legitimate interest in making sure you are using our computer equipment correctly and that you are not looking at any inappropriate content. 

If you want to browse the internet privately, you will need to use your own devices which are not linked to the College’s network or internet connection. 

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Student – Administration and Teaching 

Student – Administration and Teaching: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

As part of our administration of the College we may collect your personal and educational details including: your name, address, email address, date of birth, exam results, attendance, union membership, sports team membership, photo, work assessment data, dates of attendance, religion, ethnic origin, health records/conditions (inc. mental health), doctor’s details, behaviour record, special needs details and sex-related data.  

As part of the delivery of education and training to you your work, support needs, behaviours and progress will be assessed for the purposes of teaching you, measuring your achievement and supporting your progression. Where part of your course, we will identify work placement opportunities for you and share information with work placement employers.   

Student – Administration and Teaching: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

The information is processed as part of our performance of contract with our main funders the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) and public interest task of providing education and training to you.  The ESFA privacy notice and opt-in options will be provided to you on enrolment.  

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so. 

We keep an eye on how you use the College’s equipment and computers and what websites you go on when you are browsing the internet at College. This is because we have legal obligations to protect you, and we also have a legitimate interest in making sure you are using our computer equipment correctly and that you are not looking at any inappropriate content. 

If you want to browse the internet privately, you will need to use your own devices which are not linked to the College’s network or internet connection. 

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Student – Finance 

Student – Finance: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

In order to manage the financial affairs of the College we may collect and hold the following information about you: funding information, details of household income, bank details.  

We will use your information to ensure your place is appropriately funded, your receive bursary and support funds you are entitled to and to pay/receive payment from you. 

Student – Finance: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

The information is processed as part of our performance of contract with our main funders the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), Adult Learner and Higher Education loan administration and public interest task of providing education and training to you.  The ESFA privacy notice and opt-in options will be provided to you on enrolment.  

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.  

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Student – Marketing 

Student – Marketing: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

For marketing purposes, we collect: names, addresses, dates of birth, email addresses, telephone number, former school.  

Where you have commenced an application process with us or previously studied at the College then we will send you information about the courses we provide and college recruitment events which may be of interest to you. 

Student – Marketing: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.  

The information is processed on the basis of our public interest task of providing education and training services. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the “soft opt in” and offer you an opportunity to refuse marketing when your details are first collected and in subsequent messages (by way of own unsubscribe).  

Any other marketing, we carry out will be on the basis of consent.  

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Employer
Employer  

Employer: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

We will collect your contact details, company information, apprenticeship levy status, training needs analysis and health and safety information. 

We will use your information to provide education and training services to you, your staff, apprentices and provision of work-placement opportunities for our students with you. We will use the information to support curriculum development and quality assurance activity. 

We will use your information to provide you with marketing, supporting information and events on our education and training offer. 

Employer: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

The information is processed as part of our performance of contract and compliance with our main funders the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) and Office for Students (OfS), and public interest task of providing education and training.  

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so. 

Marketing, supporting information and events on our education and training offer will be processed on the basis of our public interest task of providing education and training services. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the “soft opt in” and offer you an opportunity to refuse marketing when your details are first collected and in subsequent messages (by way of own unsubscribe).  

Any other marketing we carry out will be on the basis of consent. 

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Member of staff or job applicant
 Member of staff or job applicant 

See separate staff privacy notice.

 

Visitor to the College

Visitor to the College 

Visitor to the College: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

As part of your visit to the College we store and use your personal details and information about your visit for the purposes of managing and operating the College. 

We use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security and health and safety and, accordingly, will capture imagery of visitors to the College. 

Visitor to the College: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:  

  • we have a legitimate interest in wishing to interact with you to manage and operate effectively our College and to ensure that the College is safe and secure for all persons visiting; and
  • to be able to do so, we need to understand details of who is in the building and to be able to communicate with them.

Where we are required by law to hold certain records, then we collect and hold those records to comply with that legal obligation.  

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Local stakeholders

Local stakeholders 

Local stakeholders: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

In order to engage in our local community and stakeholders we maintain a contact list of people who may be interested in attending college events and promotional material. We collect your name, contact details, job role and employer details.  

In addition, where you visit a building we will collect and process the information set out in the “Visitor to our College” section. 

Local stakeholders: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

We process this information on the basis of our public interest task in providing education and training services to our community.  

In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the “soft opt in” and offer you an opportunity to refuse marketing when your details are first collected and in subsequent messages (by way of own unsubscribe). 

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Supplier

Supplier 

We store and use your information for the purposes of managing our suppliers in respect of the supply of goods and services that our College may need. 

Supplier: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

In order to engage and manage our suppliers, where you are a supplier (or where if it is a company, you are its representative) we collect and store your contact information and, where appropriate, your bank account details. 

Where relevant to the service you provide we will ask you to provide details of your occupation and your CV. 

In addition, where you visit a building we will collect and process the information set out in the “visitor to our College” (hyperlink) section. 

Supplier: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information  

Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests: 

  • we have a legitimate interest in engaging and managing our suppliers; and
  • to be able to do so, we need to hold details of who those suppliers are.

Where we are required by law to hold certain records for health and safety purposes, then we hold those records to comply with that statutory obligation. 

Where we hold your bank account details, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you. 

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Website user
Website user 

Website user: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: 

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. 

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, if you register to apply for a course. 

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means. 

Website user: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes: 

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. 

To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. 

To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products. 

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. 

Website user: Use of Cookies 

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website. 

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. 

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

 

Parents
Parents  

Parents: The information we collect about you and why we collect it 

We collect your name and contact details as next of kin for college applicants under the age of 19.  We collect this to enable us to contact you in a case of emergency regarding your child and to enable support for your child in their learning programme with us.  

In addition, where you visit a building we will collect and process the information set out in the “Visitor to our College” section. 

Parents: The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information 

We hold this information on the basis of the vital interests of our students and the public interest task to support our students to achieve.  

Where we are required by law to hold certain records for health and safety purposes, then we hold those records to comply with that statutory obligation. 

Please refer to the end of the document for the sections listed below: 

  • how long we keep your personal information
  • how we share your personal information
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe
  • automated decisions we take about you
  • your rights

Please note that on occasions we may process “special categories” of information about you.  This is information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.  
How long we keep your personal information 

As detailed in the College’s Retention Policy. 

How we share your personal information 

We will share your personal information with third parties required to provide our services to you.  

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe 

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe. 

Automated decisions we take about you 

We do not make automated decisions using this information. 

Your Rights 

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are: 

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.
  • to exercise your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate. Up-to-date copies are available at www.lcwc.ac.uk.  This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.